Sister Nibedita Government General Degree College for Girls

Sister Nibedita Government General Degree College for Girls

Affiliated to University of Calcutta

Teacher's Council

Different Academic Subcommittees of Teachers’ Council for the Academic year 2017-18

Name Designation
Prof (Dr.) Krishna Roy, (Principal) Chairperson:
Dr. Atanu Saha Secretary

Academic Sub-committees

Sl.No. Name of the sub-committee Name of the Convener(s), Joint Conveners& Members
1. Admission Sub Committee
  • Bhaskar Das(Convener)
  • Debjani Mukherjee (Banerjee) and
  • AnganaChakraborty(Jt.Conveners),
  • Dr. Samir Mandal,
  • Maumita De,
  • Anindita Malas
  • Subhajyoti Pal,
  • Shuchismita Mitra,
  • Sk. Jahiruddin,
  • Sreejit Ghosh,
  • Dr. Malay Ganguly,
  • Piyanka Sengupta
  • & All H.O.D(invitee members.
2. University Examination Sub-Committee (Part I.
  • Subhalakshmi Dasgupta(Convener),
  • Ajoy Pal(Jt. Conveners),
  • Dr. Rajarshi Roy,
  • Maumita De,
  • Piyanka Sengupta,
  • Anirban Sarkar,
  • Dr. Malay Ganguly,
  • Jayanta Nandi.
University Examination Sub-Committee (Part II.
  • Dr. Antara Banerjee (Convener),
  • Dr. Basuli Maitra &
  • Dr. Nivedita Nag (Jt.Conveners),
  • Sayantani Mukhopadhyay,
  • Dr. Rajarshi Roy,
  • Dr. Sohini Roy,
  • Samrat Bhattacharyya,
  • Subhajyoti Pal
  • &
  • Purnima Dey.
University Examination Sub-Committee (Part III.
  • Dr. ParamitaNandy (Datta)(Convener),
  • Dr. Archana Das Roy and
    Angana Chakraborty (Jt. Conveners),
  • Dr. Nandita Bagchi,
  • Sanghamitra Chanda,
  • Dr.Upala Saha,
  • Sk. Jahiruddin,
  • Debjani Mukherjee (Banerjee),
  • Sreejit Ghosh.
Practical Examination
  • Sujoy Dasgupta &
    Sayantani Mukhopadhyay(Co. Conveners)
Collection of Answer script (university) and Coordination with University
  • Subhajyoti Pal (part I),
  • Maumita De (part II),
  • Dr. Samir Mandal (part III)
3. Internal Examination Sub-Committee
  • Dr.Archana Das Roy (Convener),
  • Sanghamitra Chandaand
  • Dr. Samir Mandal (Jt. Conveners),
  • Sujata Bhattacharyya ,
  • Trina Chakraborty,
  • Purnima Dey,
  • Dr. Malay Ganguly,
  • Soumita Kundu,
  • Dr. Sohini Roy,
  • Sk. Jahiruddin.
4. Tabulation Sub-Committee
  • Shuchismita Mitra(Convener),
  • Soumita Kundu and
    Tanusree Mishra (Jt. Conveners),
  • Dr. Archana Das Roy,
  • Sreejit Ghosh,
  • Dr. Subhajyoti Pal,
  • Sk. Jahiruddin,
  • Jayanta Nandi
  • .
5. Website Maintenance Sub-Committee
  • Bholanath Pakhira (Convener),
  • Ajoy Pal &
  • Arundhati Bhattacharyya (Jt. Convener),
  • Dr. ParamitaNandy (Datta),
  • Dr. Nivedita Nag,
  • Angana Chakraborty,
  • Bhaskar Das,
  • Samrat Bhattacharyya,
  • Jayanta Nandi.
6. Time-Table, Academic Calendar & Holiday List Sub-Committee
  • Dr. Nivedita Nag (Convener),
  • Dr. Upala Saha and
    Trina Chakraborty (Jt. Conveners),
  • Soumita Kundu,
  • Tanusree Mishra,
  • Jayanta Nandi,
  • Sreejit Ghosh.
7. Library Development Sub-Committee
  • Rajarshi Roy (Convener),
  • Subhalakshmi Dasgupta and
    Angana Chakraborty (Jt. Conveners),
  • Bhaskar Das,
  • Arundhati Bhattacharyya,
  • Subhajyoti Pal,
  • Purnima Dey,
  • Samrat Bhattacharyya,
  • Anindita Malas.
8. Cultural& Teachers’ welfare Sub-Committee
  • Maumita De (Convener),
  • Dr. Upala Saha and
    Tanusree Mishra (Jt. Conveners),
  • Sujoy Dasgupta,Sreejit Ghosh,
  • Anindita Malas,
  • Piyanka Sengupta,
  • Debjani Mukherjee (Banerjee),
  • Jayanta Nandi.
9. Sports Sub-Committee
  • Ajoy Pal(Convener),
  • Dr. Samir Mandaland
  • Dr. Malay Ganguli(Jt. Conveners),
  • Dr. Archana Das Roy,
  • Anindita Malas  ,
  • Dr. Sohini Roy,
  • Trina Chakraborty,
  • Samrat Bhattacharyya,
  • Bholanath Pakhira,
  • Subhajyoti Pal.
10. Gender Grievance Redressal Cell and Anti Ragging Sub-committee and Disciplinary Committee
  • Manidipa Das(Convener)
  • Sayantani Mukhopadhyay (Jt. Convener),
  • Sujoy Dasgupta and
    Dr. Rajarshi Roy(Jt. Conveners),
  • and
  • Shuchismita Mitra.
11. College Development and Maintenance Sub-Committee
  • Dr. Sharadindra Chakrabarti (Convener),
  • Subhajyoti Paland Sreejit Ghosh (Jt. Conveners) ,
  • Anindita Malas,
  • Bhaskar Das,
  • Samrat Bhattacharyya,
  • Dr. Samir Mandal,
  • Anirban Sarkar,
  • Piyanka Sengupta.
12. Seminar Sub-Committee
  • Dr. Upala Saha (Convener),
  • Maumita De,
  • Piyanka Sengupta (Jt. Conveners ),
  • Shuchismita Mitra,
  • Dr. Samir Mandal,
  • Manidipa Das,
  • Dr. Paramita Nandy (Datta),
  • Debjani Mukherjee (Bannerjee),
  • Anirban Sarkar,
  • Anindita Malas.
  • Sanghamitra Chanda.
13. NSS Unit
  • Jayanta Nandi (Co-ordinator),
  • Maumita Deand
  • Trina Chakraborty (Jt. Conveners),
  • Purnima Dey,
  • Sk. Jahiruddin,
  • Manidipa Das,
  • Debjani Mukherjee (Bannerjee),
  • Dr. Samir Mandal,
  • Anindita Malas.
  • Samrat Bhattacharyya,
  • Bholanath Pakhira,
  • Sreejit Ghosh,
  • Anirban Sarkar.
14. Journal Sub-Committee (Science.
  • Dr. Sharadindra Chakrabarti (Convener),
  • Bhaskar Das (Jt. Conveners),
  • Dr. Paramita Nandy (Datta),
  • Arundhati Bhattacharyya,
  • Tanusree Mishra,
  • Upala Saha,
  • Piyanka Sengupta.
15. Journal Sub-Committee (Humanities.
  • Manidipa Das(Convener),
  • Dr. Nandita Bagchi and
    Sujata Bhattacharyya (Jt. Conveners),
  • Dr. Antara Banerjee,
  • Shuchismita Mitra,
  • Subhalakshmi Dasgupta,
  • Sanghamitra Chanda,
  • Jayanta Nandi.
16. Eco Club and College Beautification Sub Committee
  • Dr. Sharadindra Chakrabarti (Convener),
  • Dr. Rajarshi Roy ,
  • Sayantani Mukhopadhyay and
    Samrat Bhattacharyya(Jt.Conveners),
  • Debjani Mukherjee (Banerjee),
  • Anindita Malas,
  • Jayanta Nandi.
17. Students’ Career Counseling and Welfare Sub-Committee
  • Dr. Basuli Maitra(Convener),
  • Sohini Roy and
    Sk. Jahiruddin(Jt.Conveners),
  • Dr. Nandita Bagchi, ,
  • Dr. Archana Das Roy,
  • Purnima Dey,
  • Dr. Samir Mandal,
  • Bhaskar Das,
  • Bholanath Pakhira,
  • Subhajyoti Pal.
18. Students’ Attendance and Common Room Sub-Committee
  • Sanghamitra Chanda (Convener),
  • Bholanath Pakhira and
    Anirban Sarkar (Jt.Conveners),
  • Dr. Sohini Roy,
  • Ajoy Pal,
  • Dr. Antara Bannerjee,
  • Soumita Kundu,
  • Purnima Dey,
  • Dr. Malay Ganguli,
  • Subhajyoti Pal.
19. Magazine and Prospectus Sub-Committee
  • Arundhati Bhattacharyya (Convener),
  • Dr. BasuliMaitra and
    Dr. Paramita Nandy (Datta) (Jt.Conveners),
  • Sujata Bhattacharyya,
  • Dr. Sharadindra Chakraborti,
  • Subhojyoti Pal,
  • Bhaskar Das,
  • Subhajyoti Pal.
20. Academic Data and Record Keeping of TC
  • Trina Chakraborty(Convener),
  • Dr. Upala Saha and
    Soumita Kundu ,
  • Subhajyoti Pal (Jt. Conveners),
  • Piyanka Sengupta,
  • Anirban Sarkar.